When an investor asks "how much does a property yield in the Riviera Maya," the honest answer is always "it depends on the neighborhood." There is an enormous difference between the yield of a studio in La Veleta and one in Cancún's Zona Hotelera, even though both are in the same region and less than two hours apart. Cap rates (capitalization rate: net annual income divided by purchase price) vary between 4% and 10% depending on the exact location, property type, and rental model. This article gives you the numbers neighborhood by neighborhood.
Playa del Carmen: Yields by Zone
Playacar Fase II. Gated community with beach, golf, and 24/7 security. Average purchase price for a two-bedroom apartment: $280,000 to $380,000 USD. Average vacation rental: $150 to $220 USD/night with 72% to 78% annual occupancy. Long-term rent: $1,400 to $2,000 USD per month. Estimated net cap rate (vacation): 6.5% to 7.5%. Net cap rate (long-term): 5% to 6%.
Centro / Quinta Avenida (up to calle 40). Maximum walkability: beaches, restaurants, shops, and nightlife on foot. Average price for a studio or one-bedroom: $130,000 to $220,000 USD. Vacation rental: $80 to $140 USD/night with 75% to 82% occupancy. Net cap rate (vacation): 7% to 9%. This is the zone with the best percentage yield in Playa del Carmen, thanks to the low entry price and high demand for short stays.
Gonzalo Guerrero / Ejidal. Residential neighborhoods with local character, increasingly popular among digital nomads and medium-term expats. Average price: $110,000 to $180,000 USD for a functional apartment. Long-term rent: $800 to $1,300 USD per month. Net cap rate (long-term): 6% to 8%. Lower vacation rental potential but excellent for stable income.
Colosio / Luis Donaldo Colosio. Developing area with accessible entry prices and high appreciation potential. Average price: $90,000 to $150,000 USD. Long-term rent: $700 to $1,100 USD per month. Net cap rate: 7% to 9%. This is the zone many investors are watching to buy now and capture appreciation over the next 3 to 5 years.
Tulum: Yields by Zone
Aldea Zamá. The commercial and tourist heart of Tulum town, with a pedestrian avenue, restaurants, coworkings, and shops. Average price: $180,000 to $320,000 USD for one- or two-bedroom units. Vacation rental: $100 to $180 USD/night with 68% to 76% occupancy. Net cap rate (vacation): 6% to 8%. The zone with the most resale liquidity in all of Tulum.
La Veleta. More residential than Aldea Zamá, with newer developments and slightly lower prices. Average price: $120,000 to $220,000 USD. Vacation rental: $70 to $130 USD/night with 62% to 72% occupancy. Net cap rate (vacation): 6.5% to 8.5%. Better percentage yield than Aldea Zamá thanks to the lower entry price, but with less ease of resale.
Tulum Zona Hotelera (coastal road). Beachfront properties or steps from the sand. Average price: $350,000 to $800,000 USD. Vacation rental: $200 to $450 USD/night with 60% to 70% occupancy. Net cap rate (vacation): 5% to 7%. The percentage yield is lower, but absolute rates are the highest in the region and historical appreciation exceeds 10% annually.
Tulum Región 15 (developing ejidal zone). Emerging area with very accessible pre-sale prices. Average price: $70,000 to $120,000 USD. Rental potential still developing. Projected cap rate: 8% to 10% once the area matures (estimated 2 to 4 years). High expected appreciation but lower current liquidity.
Cancún: Yields by Zone
Zona Hotelera. Mexico's most recognized tourist boulevard. Average price for a two-bedroom apartment with ocean view: $300,000 to $550,000 USD. Vacation rental: $150 to $280 USD/night with 70% to 80% occupancy. Net cap rate (vacation): 5.5% to 7.5%. Demand here is the most stable in the entire Riviera Maya thanks to the volume of tourists Cancún receives.
Puerto Cancún. Luxury development with marina, golf course, shopping center, and premium residences. Average price: $400,000 to $800,000 USD. Vacation rental: $180 to $350 USD/night. Net cap rate: 4.5% to 6%. Lower percentage yield but maximum appreciation and heritage profile.
Región 15 / Arbolada / Cumbres. Established residential area, popular among families and executives. Average price: $150,000 to $280,000 USD. Long-term rent: $1,000 to $1,600 USD per month. Net cap rate (long-term): 5.5% to 7%. Good balance between price, demand, and stability.
Supermanzana 42 / Centro. Central urban zone with access to services, transportation, and commerce. Average price: $80,000 to $140,000 USD. Long-term rent: $600 to $1,000 USD per month. Net cap rate: 7% to 9%. Less tourist appeal but excellent yield for renting to locals and workers.
How to Interpret These Numbers
Net cap rate is the most honest performance indicator, but it is not the only one. A 5% cap rate in Puerto Cancún with 10% annual appreciation can be a better total investment than 9% in SM42 with 3% appreciation. The decision depends on your time horizon, your tolerance for operational risk, and whether you prioritize cash flow or capital appreciation.
Zones with higher cap rates generally require more active management (guest turnover, maintenance, platform relationships). Zones with lower cap rates but higher appreciation work better as "buy and hold" heritage investments.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which neighborhood has the best cap rate in the Riviera Maya? For vacation rental, downtown Playa del Carmen (near Quinta Avenida) and La Veleta in Tulum offer the highest net cap rates, between 7% and 9%, thanks to accessible purchase prices and high tourist demand. For long-term rental, Colosio in Playa del Carmen and SM42 in Cancún lead with 7% to 9%.
Do the cap rates include management and maintenance expenses? The net cap rates presented in this article deduct typical operating costs: rental management (15% to 20% of gross income), cleaning, maintenance, condominium administration fees, property tax, and income taxes. They do not include the fideicomiso cost or mortgage payments, as these vary by each investor's situation.
Is it better to invest in vacation rental or long-term rental? It depends on your profile. Vacation rental generates higher cap rates but requires active management or a property management company. Long-term rental offers more predictable income and less operational wear. In areas like Playacar or Aldea Zamá, a hybrid strategy (vacation during high season, long-term the rest of the year) can optimize both worlds.
Consult the team at lagencemx.com for a personalized yield analysis based on your budget and objectives. We work with real occupancy and rate data in Cancún, Playa del Carmen, Tulum, Puerto Morelos, Puerto Aventuras, Bacalar, Cozumel, Isla Mujeres, and Mahahual.
Why L'Agence
Over 10 years in the Riviera Maya
SEDETUS · AMPI certified trilingual team operating in Cancún, Tulum, Playa del Carmen, Puerto Morelos, Puerto Aventuras and Bacalar. We accompany international investors from search to closing and ongoing property management.
Talk to an advisorKeep exploring

